NY k85896 June 1, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 K85896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2026 Ms. June Gu Golden Horse Enterprise (NY) Inc. 488 Seventh Ave., Suite 8J/K New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Gu: In your letter dated May 4, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style A02775, is a women’s jacket made from a 96% cotton/4% spandex 8-wale corduroy woven fabric weighing 10.9 ounces per square yard. The garment has a full front opening with a six-button, right-over-left closure, a pointed collar, chest pockets with buttoned flaps, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, side seam pockets and a banded bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, corduroy. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division