NY K85881 May 27, 2004 CLA-2-RR:NC:TA:349 K85881 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. John Nourijanian Armen Cargo Services Inc. 150-36 182nd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a bed sheet set; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift Dear Mr. Nourijanian: This is in reply to your letter dated May 4, 2004 on behalf of Linen ‘N’ Essentials requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a bed sheet set which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise, Shelton Abbey, consists of a queen sized bed sheet set. A sample was submitted. The set contains a flat sheet, fitted sheet and two pillowcases. All of the items are made from a 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is not printed or napped. The flat sheet is hemmed on all sides. The top hem of this sheet has a row of satin stitching over the finished hem. This stitch is considered embroidery. The fitted sheet is fully elasticized. The pillowcases are folded and sewn on the bottom and sides. The hem along the open end contains the same hem treatment as the flat sheet. The manufacturing operations for the bed sheet set is as follows: INDIA: -cotton fabric is woven. -fabric is shipped to Bahrain. BAHRAIN: -fabric is cut to size and shape; -fabric components for the flat sheet and pillowcases are embellished. -fabric is sewn/hemmed/elasticized, creating the pillowcases and sheets. -pillowcases and sheets are packed in sets and shipped. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The bed sheet set meets the qualifications of "goods put up in sets for retail sale". The components of the set consists of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings (embellished pillowcases, embellished flat sheet and a plain fitted sheet). They are put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity, and they are packed for sale directly to users without repacking. The embellished components impart the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the bed sheet set will be 6302.31.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work: not napped… sheets. The duty rate will be 20.9 percent ad valorem. Although classified as a set, the pillowcases and sheets are subject to textile category numbers as if they were imported separately. The pillowcases fall within textile category designation 360 and the flat and fitted sheet fall within textile category designation 361. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6301-6306 Except for goods of heading 6302 through 6304 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the country of origin of a good classifiable under heading 6301 through 6306 is the country, territory or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric making process. Subheading 6302.31 is not included in the paragraph (e)(2) exception to the above tariff shift rule. As the fabric comprising the sheets and pillowcases is formed in a single country, that is, India, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in India. HOLDING: The country of origin of the bed sheet sets is India. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and visa requirements. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division