NY K85874 May 13, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K85874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.22.1500 Ms. Sara S. Bright Christys’ of London 175 Balboa St., Ste. A9 San Marcos, CA 92069 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Ms. Bright: In your letter dated May 3, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for handbags. The samples submitted are identified as items FUS125 and FUS126. Item FUS125 described as “Plush Bat Backpack”, is a novelty handbag in the shape of a bat principally used to carry a child’s personal effects on a daily basis. It is designed to be worn on the back similar to a backpack. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester plush man-made textile material. The bag features a textile lined interior compartment, double textile adjustable straps and it is secured by means of a zippered closure. Item FUS126, described as “Hey Gorgeous Bag”, is a child’s handbag measuring approximately 8”(H) x 7 ½”(W) x 2 ½”(D). It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The interior features a single, textile lined compartment with no additional features. The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. The applicable subheading for item FUS126, the novelty handbag, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for item FUS126, the handbag of plastic, will be 4202.22.1500, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will 16 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division