NY K85797 May 24, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K85797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated May 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn, Inc. The submitted sample, style 46696, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton corduroy woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, one chest pocket with buttoned flaps, two pockets with buttons below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 46696 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style 46696 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division