NY K85703 May 26, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K85703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard’s, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven skirt from India. Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated April 29, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s woven skirt. The submitted sample, Style #F441IQ415, is a woman’s skirt constructed from 100% nylon woven mesh fabric. The skirt features a 100% polyester woven lining, a flat waistband, a partial rear opening with a combination zipper, and hook and eye closures. The skirt is also decorated with plastic sequins, glass beads and feathers all around the font and back panels, and has overlock stitching finishing the bottom. The applicable subheading for Style F41IQ415 will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s skirts and divided skirts, of synthetic fibers, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Style F41IQ415 falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from India is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division