NY K85667 May 11, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K85667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046 Ms. Ruth Hayd Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s hooded shirt from India Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated April 27, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a men’s hooded shirt identified as style YM2413. The garment is made of 100% cotton woven flannel fabric in a check design. The check design is made using yarns of different colors. The garment features a left over right full front zippered opening; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; a quilted polyfill lining; two chest pockets with buttoned flaps; two side vents; a straight hemmed bottom; and a sewn on knit fleece hood with a drawstring. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style YM2413 will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ shirts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: With two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: Napped. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. Style YM2413 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division