NY K85609 May 14, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K85609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510, 6206.40.3030, 6211.43.0060 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses and pants from Cambodia Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated April 27, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Halmode Apparel. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. Style 20-34619 consists of two women’s blouses and a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The first blouse features short sleeves, a notched collar, shoulder pads, faux pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The second blouse is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline, side vents and measures 1 ¾ inches at the shoulders. The pants feature a partially elasticized waist, a side zipper closure and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for the first blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the second blouse will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls” of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: trousers and breeches: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The blouses fall within textile category designation 641 and the pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements category 648 from Cambodia is currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products that fall within textile category 641 are not currently subject to quota restraints but are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division