NY K85561 May 19, 2004 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 K85561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.4500 Ms. Fawn P. Scott Park Designs 405 Gateway Drive P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of a keepsake chest with mirror from India Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated April 23, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a product described as a keepsake chest w/mirror, item # 22-430EO. A sample of the item was submitted for our review. The sample is a small wooden chest designed to be placed on a dresser. The 4-3/4” high by 8” wide by 7-3/4” deep chest resembles a two drawer dresser and has an oval framed 8” x 5-3/4” mirror attached at the top. The chest has one pull out drawer with a knob on the bottom and one “drawer” with a hinged lid on top. The drawers are not lined with any material. The applicable subheading for the keepsake chest with mirror, item # 22-430EO, will be 4420.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for jewelry boxes, silverware chests, cigar and cigarette boxes, microscope cases, tool or utensil cases and similar boxes, cases and chests, all the foregoing of wood; other, not lined with textile fabrics. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4420.90.4500, HTSUSA, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division