NY K85536 May 7, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Mary Reynics Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc. 35 Henry Street Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan and a woman’s pullover from Thailand Dear Ms. Reynics: In your letter dated April 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style G51012489, is a woman’s cardigan that is made from 100% cotton, terry knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with hemmed banded cuffs, a full front opening with 5 snap closures, 2 side slits, a zippered right chest pocket, 2 front woven flap pockets with snap closures in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. Style G51012500 is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with hemmed banded cuffs, a partial front opening with a snap closure, kangaroo pockets in the front at the waist with vertical tabs, and a hemmed banded bottom. A Tommy Hilfiger logo is on the left sleeve above the cuff. The applicable subheading for the cardigan and the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The cardigan and the pullover both fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division