NY K85505 April 30, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K85505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Ms. Irene Kwok C/O Mr. Zakir Ally CGroup US Inc. 12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic purse from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated April 21, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a cosmetic purse. A sample of item MKP1004-501 has been submitted. The item is a cosmetic purse designed to contain cosmetics and toiletries on a daily basis. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polyester man-made fiber textile material that simulates a suede fabric. The interior features a single, textile lined compartment with no additional features. It measures approximately 7 ½”(W) x 6”(H). The top of the purse is secured by means of a textile zipper closure. The applicable subheading for item MKP1004-501will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.12.8070 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division