NY k85451 May 18, 2004 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K85451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090, 8518.30.2000 Ms. Ruth Hayd Kohl’s N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a combination cap with headphones from China. Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated April 22, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style # JR2730 combination cap with headphones. The men’s knit 100% acrylic double-layer fabric cap fits snuggly on the crown of the head. The cap features inner headphones that are connected to a cord with a plug, which allows the user to connect to a radio, walkman, CD player, etc. The headphone and cord with plug are removable from the cap, and the cap can be used alone. The applicable subheading for the Style # JR2730 cap will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Not in part of braid, Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7%. The applicable subheading for the Style # JR2730 headphones will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Headphones, earphones and combination microphone/speaker sets.” The duty rate will be 4.9% ad valorem. The Style # JR2730 cap falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-5053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division