NY K85396 May 18, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K85396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated April 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style JG6HMMQC is a woman’s shirt constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a shirt collar, two chest pockets with flaps and button closures, patch pockets below the waist, a pocket with a flap and button closure on the left sleeve, a full front opening with a six button closure and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style JG6HMMQC will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style JG6HMMQC falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division