NY K85395 May 18, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K85395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s woven pants from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated April 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #6HWBLD, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100% cotton woven herringbone fabric. The garment features a flat waistband with four belt loops, a front zipper with a two-button closure that fastens right over left, three front pockets, one with a zipper closure, and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the pants, Style 6HWBLD, will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem. Style 6HWBLD falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Bangladesh is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division