NY K85380 May 14, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K85380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Cambodia Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated April 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Item Eyes Inc. The submitted sample, style 43260DB, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a standup collar, shoulder pads, a full front zippered opening and pockets below the waist. In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 6206.40.3030, HTS. Style 43260DB has pockets below the waist which precludes classification under heading 6206, HTS. The applicable subheading for style 43260DB will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 43260DB falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are not currently subject to quota restraints but are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division