NY K85370 May 7, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K85370 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500 Mr. John Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of plastic clips from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated April 15, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of plastic clips identified as item number 937092. The 4 in 1 light clips are described as XNV Light Clip 4 in 1 GE Pro-Line EZ Hardware 100 count per package. They will be used for mounting miniature light sets on gutters or shingles of homes for holiday decorations. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic 4 in 1 light clips will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division