NY K85348 April 30, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K85348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.92.9000 Ms. Patty Kittel Associated Merchandising Corp. 500Seventh Ave. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of toe socks from China. Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated April 14, 2004, on behalf of Bloomingdale’s, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples, styles 408 and 408A are toe socks made of knit 55 % cotton/45% acrylic fabric without an applied sole. The socks have PVC dots at the bottom of the foot and spaces for each toe. The applicable subheading for the toe socks will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 13.5% ad valorem. The textile category is 332. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division