NY K85330 May 14, 2004 CLA2-RR:NC:WA:359 K85330 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a woman’s pullover; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift Dear Mr. Evan: This is in reply to your letter dated April 14, 2004, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a woman’s cotton knit pullover which will be imported into the United States. This request was made on behalf of Esquel Group, Hong Kong. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of a woman’s 100% cotton knit pullover. The garment is sleeveless and features a straight hemmed bottom and a rib knit collar which is worn off the shoulder. You submitted a sample of the garment in its finished condition and you also submitted the component parts. The parts consist of a front panel which is cut to the finished outline of the garment, a back panel which is similarly cut and the rib knit collar. The collar is fashioned of one piece of fabric which has been seamed together, turned and hemmed. The manufacturing operations for the pullover are as follows: Country A The fabric is cut into the components (front and back panels and collar) The collar is formed - it is seamed together, then stitched closed to form a tubular piece of fabric and turned Country B The front and back panels are sewn together at their sides Cover stitching is done on each side seam The armhole openings are overlock stitched The collar is attached to the front and back panel Country A Cover stitching is done on the collar seam The bottom is hemmed and cover stitched The garment is finished, (e.g., threads are trimmed, inspection is done) The garment is washed, ironed and packed ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6101 - 6117 If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. As the pullover is completely assembled in a single country, that is, Country B, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in Country B. HOLDING: The country of origin of the pullover is Country B. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division