NY K85322 May 3, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Mary Reynics Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. 35 Henry Street Secaucus, New Jersey 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Reynics: In your letter dated March 26, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample, style 672214239, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The garment features a mock collar with two snap closures, a full front zippered diagonal opening with two additional snap closures, banded cuffs with zipper closures and a bottom that provides a tightening at the waist. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Sri Lanka is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division