NY K85263 April 26, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K85263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800; 6216.00.4600 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request. Style 44011 is a lined and insulated men’s glove with an outershell constructed of a woven polyester fabric with a foam coated underside. The glove features a coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm which extends across the thumb, a waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes and sidewalls, inner foam padding on the backside, and a hemmed gauntlet cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. Style 44006 is a lined and insulated men’s gauntlet glove with palmside fingers constructed of pigskin leather. The balance of the glove is made of a woven polyester fabric. The glove features a leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, an elasticized wrist, a zippered tightener on the backside gauntlet, a hook and clasp, fourchettes and sidewalls, inner foam padding on the backside, and a padded internal knuckle reinforcement. The glove will also be available as Style 44005 in a different color. The cumulation of features on the gloves show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for Style 44011 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 44006 and 44005 will be 6216.00.4600, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division