NY K85257 June 15, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K85257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.91.2011 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated May 13, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number W24280PK109, is a woman’s lower hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven wale-style 80% wool/20% polyester fabric. The jacket has a detachable hood with a drawstring tightening that is held to the garment by five buttons, a full front opening that is secured by a double pull zipper closure and an overlapping flap that covers the zipper area. The front zipper pulls feature the “Faconnable” tradename. The garment also has a stand-up collar with a front tab that is secured by a snap closure, overlay fabric on the front and rear yokes, long hemmed sleeves with a zipper opening at the wrist area, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. You indicated in your letter that the jacket is fully lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric that is coated with polyurethane. In this case the lining treatment has no bearing on classification. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 36¢/kg + 16.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division