NY K85252 June 1, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea/Air Freight, Inc. 486 Sunrise Highway Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated May 15, 2004, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number M5M074, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric (the front and back panels except the shoulders and a small section of the rear yoke) and 100% polyamide mesh knit fabric (the shoulders, a small section of the rear yoke and the sleeves). The outer surface of the front and back panels measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a scoop neckline, a tubular bottom and long hemmed sleeves. A screen print design is on the front chest. The essential character is given by the cotton knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division