NY K85223 June 7, 2004 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K85223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1550 Ms. Elizabeth Costa The Donna Karan Company 580 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Costa: In your letter dated May 10, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style K346013FC is a men’s sweater-like-cardigan constructed from 55 percent rayon, 27 percent wool, 16 percent nylon, 2 percent elastane, jersey knit fabric that measures 15 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style K346013FC features a stand-up self-fabric collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The cardigan also has a self-fabric hood with a drawstring that can be secured within the collar by a zippered closure. The applicable subheading for Style K346013FC will be 6110.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style K346013FC falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division