NY K85205 May 7, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6110.20.2075; 6104.62.2006 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from Jordan Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated April 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style A01454, is a woman’s 3-piece outfit comprised of a 100% polyester, doubleface microfleece knit cardigan, a 95% cotton, 5% spandex, knitted pullover, and a pair of knitted pants, with a fiber content of 95% cotton, 5% spandex. The outer surfaces of the cardigan and pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a mock collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front side entry pockets at the waist, and a straight bottom. The pullover features a round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The neckline is finished with knit capping. The pants feature and elasticized waist, inset side seam pockets at the waist, and long hemmed leg openings. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style A01454, the cardigan, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The subheading for style A01454, the pullover, will be 6110.20.2075, which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The subheading for style A01454, the pants, will be 6104.62.2006, which provides for women’s trousers, knitted: of cotton: other: trousers and breeches: women’s: containing 5 percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639; the pullover, category 339; and the pants, category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Jordan are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division