NY K85191 April 15, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 K85191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.6000 Ms. Inge Forstenzer Ren-Pharm International, Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11753-1317 RE: The tariff classification of Glimepiride (CAS-93479-97-1), imported in bulk form, from Spain Dear Ms. Forstenzer: In your letter dated April 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Glimepiride, is indicated for use as an antidiabetic drug. The applicable subheading for Glimepiride, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-443-6332. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division