NY K85190 April 30, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 K85190 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.41.0095 Mr. Greg Sullivan Psion Teklogix Inc. 2100 Meadowvale Blvd. Mississauga, Ontario L5N 7J9, Canada RE: The tariff classification of a computer from Sweden. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 20, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Psion Teklogix 8560 Vehicle-Mount Computer. The 8560 is a vehicle mounted computer measuring approximately 11 inches wide by 7.9 inches high by 2.5 inches deep, weighing approximately 6.6 pounds within a 2-piece precision milled powder-coated aluminum enclosure. Standard features for this computer include a 10.4 inch color TFT (Thin Film Transistor) flat touch screen display, Intel Mobile Pentium Processor, 128 MB SODIMM (144 pin SDRAM PC100) memory and 20 GB internal hard drive. Standard external ports include; 2 Serial Ports RS 232C, 2 USB (Universal Serial Bus) Ports, 1 Ethernet, Mouse/Keyboard Port and Multimedia (MIC, CD in and line-out stereo - DB9 female) port as well as 2 type II or 1 type III (PCMCIA) expansion slots. The Psion 8560 utilizes Windows 2000 as its standard operating system with My-T-Soft on-screen keyboard software for input with a passive pen or any non-electronic pointing device, including fingertip. This computer is designed for mounting onto a vehicle for use in rugged field applications, meeting or exceeding NATO-Military Specifications and is primarily targeted towards an inventory control or warehousing environment. In your letter you suggest classification under 8471.30.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). Subheading 8471.30.0000 provides for portable digital automatic data processing machines such as portable or laptop computers. The Psion 8560 Vehicle-Mount Computer, however, does not contain its own power supply and is designed to be mounted onto a vehicle where it will be connected to the vehicles electrical system for its power source. Therefore, it is not considered portable and would fall to be classified under 8471.41.0095. The applicable subheading for the Psion 8560 Vehicle-Mount Computer will be 8471.41.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Automatic data processing machines and units thereof… Other digital automatic data processing machines: Comprising in the same housing at least a central processing unit and an input and output unit, whether or not combined: Other." The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division