NY K85169 April 26, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group 498 Seventh Avenue, 9th Floor New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Russia Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated April 16, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Miss Erika, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 17944, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester jersey knit fabric. The garment features a mock collar, long raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, zippered pockets in the front at the waist and a rib knit bottom that provides a tightening at the waist. Decorative knitted piping is sewn at the armhole seams and along the sleeve seams from the shoulders to the rib knit cuffs. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Russia is not subject to quota but does require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division