NY K85147 April 29, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85147 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Nicholas Treppiedi Mersant International Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Treppiedi: In your letter dated April 14, 2004, on behalf of Danskin, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 4620, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 51% cotton, 42% rayon, 4% silk, 3% other fibers. The jacket features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, front kangaroo-style pockets, and a ribbed bottom. The hood and the pockets are finished with ribbed fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.9% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division