NY K85139 May 11, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K85139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Mr. Alex Chan Kam Lee Luen Garment Factory Ltd. Black A & B, 11th Floor Mai Sik Industrial Building 1-11 Kwai Ting Rd., Kwai Chung N.T. Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s woven trousers from China. Dear Mr. Chan: In your letter dated April 14, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s trousers with a belt. The submitted sample, Style #TNC-P696, is a pair of trousers for women constructed from 59% polyester, 39% cotton, and 2% spandex woven fabric. The trousers feature a flat waistband with five belt loops, a front zipper with a two-button closure that fastens right over left, two front pockets, two rear zippers, and hemmed leg openings. The trousers will be imported and sold with a self-fabric textile belt. The trousers and belt are considered to be a composite good, under the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b). As such, they are classified as a unit under one tariff number, and one quota category number is applied to both the trousers and the belt. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style TNC-P696 (both trousers and belt) will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. Style TNC-P696 (trousers and belt) falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from China is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division