NY K85137 May 14, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K85137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 David Bernard Director - Customs Operations Limited Brands Four Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Indonesia Dear Mr. Bernard: In your letter dated April 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 1286553 is a women’s blouse constructed from 59% cotton, 27% nylon, 9% polyester and 5% spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, s shirttail bottom and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The blouse will be shipped, marketed and sold with a self-fabric flower pin attached to the blouse. The blouse and flower pin are sold together at retail as a unit. They are adapted to each other, are mutually complementary and together form a whole that would not normally be offered for sale in separate parts. As such, they meet the definition of a composite good found in the Explanatory Notes to the General Rules of Interpretation, 3(b). The blouse imparts the essential character to style 1286553. The applicable subheading for style 1286553 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Style 1286553 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division