NY K85132 April 28, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Liza Wong Jeanne Pierre Originals Inc. 1410 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s ponchos from Malaysia Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated April 13, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. Style 46300, is a woman’s poncho constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a 2x2 rib knit turtleneck collar and is finished with fringe. It covers the elbows and extends below the waist. Style 47301, is a woman’s poncho constructed from 70% cotton, 15% wool, 15% nylon knit fabric. The garment features V-shaped neckline and is finished with fringe. It covers the elbows and extends below the waist. The applicable subheading for the two ponchos will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes….and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. The ponchos fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Malaysia is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division