NY K85128 May 14, 2004 CLA2-61:RR:NC:TA-359:K85128 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Joey Hui Asst. Production Planning Controller C/O Ms. Alyssa Tan or Ms. Sharon Lim Ghim Li Enterprise (USA), Inc. 501 Seventh Avenue, Suite 509 New York, New York 10018 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for women’s knitwear; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2) and (c)(4) Dear Mr. Hui: This is in reply to your letter dated April 15, 2004, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for women’s knitwear that will be imported into the United States. The sample that you submitted is returned, as requested. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of Style 109575 (ladies’ sizes) / 109575P (mama sizes), a woman’s knitted jacket which has a fiber content of 80% cotton, 20% polyester (the body), 97% cotton, 3% spandex (the rib knit) and 100% cotton (the hood lining). The jacket features a full-front opening with a zippered closure; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit waistband; a permanently attached hood which has a knit lining and a functional drawstring closure that passes through two grommets at the neck; and two slanted pockets in the front at the waist. There are also embroidery and appliques sewn to the front at the chest. The inside knitted fabric of the jacket (except the hood lining) is napped. You have also submitted the unfinished components for one version of this sample. These components include -the back panel and the two front panels which have the complete rib knit waistband sewn to each panel; this joins the three panels at the waistband; also, the front and back panels are partially sewn to each other at the bottom of the side seams; -the pockets and the placket with the zipper and zipper tape are sewn to the front panels and the panels are embroidered and appliqued; -the two sleeve panels with the rib knit cuffs sewn to them; the panels are partially sewn at the sleeve ends; ; -the constructed hood, including the lining, drawstring and grommets. These components represent your intention to show the condition of the unfinished jacket after it is processed in the first country, in Country A, according to your Production Plan I, and in the second country, in Country B, according to your Production Plan IV. However they do not represent the status of the unfinished jackets in either Production Plan II or Production Plan III. Further, even for the production plans to which they do apply, that is, to Production Plan I and to Production Plan IV, there is no evidence in the finished jacket that it was constructed with partially sewn side seams or partially sewn sleeve seams. The manufacturing operations for the woman’s knitted jacket, according to the four production plans that you submitted, are as follows: Under Production Plan I In Country A -make and mark the pattern -cut the fabric into component panels and parts -embroider applique the front panels at the chest -construct the hood including the drawstring, grommets and lining -partially sew the side seams -sew the waistband to the body -sew the zipper, zipper tape and the placket to the front panels -partially sew the sleeve seams -sew the rib knit cuffs to the sleeves -sew the pockets to the front panels; In Country B -finish sewing the sleeve seams -sew the raglan sleeves to the body -sew the hood to the body -finish sewing the side seams -attach care labels -inspect and pack the garment Under Production Plan II In Country A -make and mark the pattern -cut the fabric into component panels and parts -embroider and applique the front panels at the chest -construct the hood with the drawstring and grommets -sew the pockets to the front panels In Country B -sew the sleeve seams -sew the raglan sleeves to the body -sew hood to body -attach the labels -sew the side seams -sew the waistband to the body -sew the zipper and zipper tape with the placket to the front panels -inspect and pack the garment Under Production Plan III In Country A -make and mark the pattern -cut the piece goods into component panels and parts -embroider and applique the front panels In Country B -sew the pockets to the front panels -sew the sleeve seams -sew the raglan sleeves to the body -construct the hood including the drawstring and grommets -sew the hood to the body -attach care label -sew the side seams -sew the rib waistband to the body -sew the zipper with the zipper tape and placket to the body -inspect and pack the garment Under Production Plan IV In Country A -make and mark the pattern -cut the fabric into component parts and panels -embroider and applique the front panels In Country B -construct the hood including the drawstring and grommets -partially sew the side seams -sew the waistband to the body -sew the zipper and the zipper tape with the placket to the front panels -partially sew the sleeve seams -sew rib knit cuffs to sleeves -sew pockets to front panels In Country C -finish sewing the sleeve seams -sew the raglan sleeves to the body -sew the hood to the body -attach the care labels -finish sewing the side seam -inspect and pack the garment. Concerning the proposed production plans for this style which you have submitted, we note that two of them, that is Production Plan I and Production Plan IV, undertake a partial sewing operation on one or more significant seams of the garment during the processing in one of the producing countries. Since you have offered no rational, satisfactory commercial or engineering explanation why you are performing a simple sewing operation in two separate countries, we are declining to render a decision on the country of origin of the garment for Production Plans I and IV. Additionally, we note that the sample that you submitted for our examination shows no evidence of the claimed partial sewing on the seams as indicated on the listing of the steps in the production plans. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the woman’s knitted jacket, Style 109575 / 109575P, will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women’s --- carcoats --- windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.9% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6102.20 If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through heading 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Paragraph (b)(4) defines “major parts” as follows: The term “major parts” means integral components of a good but does not include collars, cuffs, waistbands, plackets, pockets, linings, paddings, accessories, or similar parts. Paragraph (b)(6) defines the term “wholly assembled”: The term “wholly assembled” when used with reference to a good means that all components, of which there must be at least two, pre-existed in essentially the same condition as found in the finished good and were combined to form the finished good in a single country, territory or insular possession. Minor attachments and minor embellishments (for example, appliques, beads, spangles, embroidery, buttons) not appreciably affecting the identity of the good, and minor subassemblies (for example, collars, cuffs, plackets, pockets) will not affect the status of a good as “wholly assembled” in a single country, territory or insular possession. Section 102.21(e) states that the good must undergo a change from component parts to a finished product and that the change must be the result of the assembly taking place wholly in a single country, territory or insular possession. Under your Production Plan III, the women’s knitted jacket, which is not knit to shape but which does undergo a classification change from the parts of heading 6117 to the finished good of heading 6102, and which is wholly assembled in a single country, namely in Country B, thereby conforming to the terms of the tariff shift, has as its country of origin Country B. However, under your Production Plan II, the jacket is not wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, as the tariff shift does not take place, the jacket does not qualify and Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable to that production plan. We, therefore, must continue to seek a determination of the country of origin for the jacket under Production Plan II, according to the remaining sequential rules. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape nor wholly assembled in a single country, under Production Plan II, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, that is, of the jacket, Style 109575/109575P, according to Production Plan II, the following constitute the most important assembly processes: For Production Plan II -the sewing of the raglan sleeves to the body -the sewing of the hood to the body -the sewing of the side seams -the sewing of the rib waistband to the body and -the sewing of the zipper with the zipper tape and the placket to the body, all of which occurs in Country B; Accordingly, the country of origin of the woman’s knitted jacket, Style 109575/ 109575P, under Production Plan II, is Country B. HOLDING: The country of origin of the woman’s knitted jacket, Style 109575/ 109575P, under Production Plan III, is Country B, Customs Regulations, Section 102.21(c)(2). The country of origin of the woman’s knitted jacket, Style 109575/ 109575P, under Production Plan II is Country B, Customs Regulations, Section 102.21(c)(4). Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Country B may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division