NY K85099 May 5, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K85099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500; 3923.50.0000; 8509.90.1560; 9603.90.8050 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of plastic can sealers, measuring scoop, air conditioner covers, vacuum hose and crumb brush from China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated April 7, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted illustrations of five products. Product number one is identified as can sealers, item number 19830. The can sealers are plastic lids that will be sold in sets of eight. The sets will include three different sizes: 2 with a 4” diameter, 2 with a 3-1/2” diameter and 4 with a 3-1/4” diameter. The can sealers are used to keep foods fresher for a longer period of time. The country of origin for this item is China. Product number two is a plastic measuring scoop & clip identified as item number 23500. The handle of the large measuring scoop doubles as a bag clip. This item can be used in and around the home to scoop potting soil, grass seeds, cereal, flour, sugar and cornmeal. The bag can be closed with the clip to lock in freshness. The measuring scoop & clip holds approximately 6.8 ounces. The country of origin for this item is Taiwan. Product number three is identified as outdoor air conditioner covers. The vinyl air conditioner covers will be available in three sizes: item number 23920, small (8” x 20” x 20”), item number 23922, medium (28” x21” x 21”) and item number 23924, large (21” x 27” x 27”). The cover is tightly secured around the unit with cord fasteners for protection during weather changes. The country of origin for the outdoor air conditioner covers is China. Product number four is identified as a vacuum clean flex, item number 25570. This product consists of a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) hose, a nylon brush and a connector and nozzle made of polypropylene. The flexible vacuum hose extends to clean hard to reach areas and it fits most standard vacuum cleaners. The extension adds an extra 22” to your vacuum hose. The country of origin for this product is China. Product number five is identified as a roll-away crumbs brush, item number 26410. The hand held brush is composed of nylon bristles in a stainless steel base. The brush fits in the palm of the hand for removal of crumbs and lint with one sweep over tablecloths. The brush is designed with rotating bristles and a plastic snap-on cover. The bristles of the brush rotate for easy pickup of crumbs and the snap-on cover retains the contents. The cover can be removed for cleaning and disposal of the crumbs and lint. The country of origin for this item is China. The applicable subheading for the plastic can sealers, item number 19830, will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic measuring scoop & clip, item number 23500, and the vinyl outdoor air conditioner covers, item numbers 23920, 23922 and 23924, will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the vacuum clean flex hose, item number 25570, will be 8509.90.1560, HTS, which provides for parts of vacuum cleaners, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the roll-away crumbs hand brush will be 9603.90.8050, HTS, which provides for brooms, brushes… other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division