NY K85045 May 10, 2004 CLA-2-64: RR: NC: SP: 247 K85045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.18; 6404.11.50; 6404.19.35; 6404.19.50 Mr. Matthias Gartner Prima Group Traders Inc. 10080 NW 53rd St. Sunrise, FL 33351 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China. Dear Mr. Gartner: In your letter dated April 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted five samples are described as follows: Style # JAMA-S-11, is an open-toe, open-heel, slip-on sandal that does not cover the ankle. The upper consists of a single rubber/plastic strap that varies in width from 3-inches at the middle of the vamp to 4 ¼-inches on the sides and is attached by plugs to the sidewalls of a single molded rubber/plastic outsole. Style # PGTALLAD150301, is an open-toe, open-heel, slip-on sandal that does not cover the ankle. The upper consists of a single rubber/plastic strap that varies in width from 2 ¼-inches at the middle of the vamp to 3 ½-inches on the sides and is cemented to the sidewalls of a single molded rubber/plastic outsole. The applicable subheading for Style # JAMA-S-11 and Style # PGTALLAD150301, will be 6402.99.18, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear, in which the upper’s external surface area is over 90% rubber or plastics (including any accessories or reinforcements); in which the outer sole’s external surface is predominately rubber and/or plastics; which is not “sports footwear”; which is not designed to be a protection against water, oil, or cold or inclement weather; which does not have a foxing-like band; and which does not cover the ankle. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Style # PGTPO27-1, is an open-toe, open-heel, slip-on sandal that does not cover the ankle. The upper consists of four 1-inch wide adjustable hook & loop textile straps that are located over the middle of the vamp, along the outer side, at the top-line and heel area. The strap ends penetrate and are secured to a contoured rubber/plastic insole, which is cemented to a 3/8-inch thick rubber/plastic outsole. The applicable subheading for Style # PGTPO27-1, will be 6404.19.35, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear, in which the upper’s external surface is predominately textile materials; in which the outer sole’s external surface is predominately rubber and/or plastics; which is not “athletic footwear”; which is not designed to be a protection against water, oil, or cold or inclement weather; which is of the slip-on type; which does not have a foxing-like band wholly or almost wholly of rubber or plastics; and which is 10% or more by weight of rubber and/or plastics. The rate of duty will be 37.5% ad valorem. Style # PGTFUZLOW, is a closed-toe, closed-heel, athletic-like sneaker shoe that does not cover the ankle. The shoe has a textile canvas upper & tongue, a four-eyelet lace closure, a padded insole and a cemented-on unit molded rubber/plastic outsole, the sides of which overlap the upper at the sole by ¾-inch all around the shoe. This shoe has a foxing-like band. You also indicate that the price of the footwear is under $3.00 pair. The applicable subheading for Style # PGTFUZLOW, will be 6404.11.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear, in which the upper’s external surface is predominately textile materials (excluding accessories and reinforcements); in which the outer sole’s external surface is predominately rubber and/or plastics; which is “athletic footwear”; which has a foxing-like band; and which is valued, at or under $3.00 per pair. The rate of duty will be 48% ad valorem. Style # PGTFUZ#1, is a closed-toe, closed-heel, 9 ¼-inch high boot. The boot has a textile canvas upper & tongue, a eight-eyelet lace closure, a padded insole and a cemented-on unit molded rubber/plastic outsole, the sides of which overlap the upper at the sole by ¾-inch all around the boot. This boot has a foxing-like band. You also indicate that the price of the footwear is under $3.00 pair. The applicable subheading for Style # PGTFUZ#1, will be 6404.19.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear, in which the upper’s external surface is predominately textile materials; in which the outer sole’s external surface is predominately rubber and/or plastics; which is not “athletic footwear”; which is not designed to be a protection against water, oil, or cold or inclement weather; which does not have open toes or open heels; which has a foxing-like band wholly or almost wholly of rubber or plastics; and which is valued, not over $3.00 per pair. The rate of duty will be 48% ad valorem. Additionally, the submitted footwear samples are not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the insoles would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." We are returning the samples as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division