NY K85029 April 23, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s cardigan from the Northern Mariana Islands Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated April 7, 2004, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 1LAE12437, is a woman’s cardigan that is made from 80% wool, 20% nylon, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a mock collar, long sleeves with turn-back cuffs, a full-front opening with 6 snap closures that are hidden under a layered placket, 2 front patch pockets in the waist area, and a straight bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Northern Mariana Islands are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division