NY K84914 April 12, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K84914 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Jan Hochfeld Kandinsky Communications & Consulting GMBH Ronsdorfer Str. 74 Loft 15 40233 Dusseldorf Germany RE: The tariff classification of lanyards from Taiwan, a wristband from Turkey, and a cell phone holder from China. Dear Mr. Hochfeld: In your letter dated March 24, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted five (5) samples. Three are lanyards meant to be worn around the neck. Two are 1” wide, the other ¾”. They are all made of woven textile fabric, either nylon or polyester, with corporate logos and slogans printed on them. Each has a buckle which can detach the metal hook at the end. You also submitted a wristband, made of woven polyester, 5/8” wide, to be worn for admissions control purposes. It is essentially a 14” length of fabric folded over with a metal slide allowing for size adjustment. It, too, has printing. The applicable subheading for the lanyards and the wristband will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. You also submitted a holster-type cell phone holder made of an elastomeric material. The material stretches to accommodate various sizes or shapes of cell phones. There is a hole at the top by which the holster can be attached to a key ring. You have indicated that the material is a latex, but you have not specified whether it is a rubber or plastic latex. The classification below applies to the cell phone holder when it is made of plastic latex. If the holder will be made of rubber, please resubmit your request and specify the exact name of the type of rubber. The applicable subheading for the cell phone holder when made of plastics will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics...other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division