NY K84904 April 20, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K84904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.8040 Mr. Brian Kavanaugh Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225 Rouses Point, NY 12979 RE: The tariff classification of display parts from Canada. Dear Mr. Kavanaugh: In your letter dated March 12, 2004, on behalf of RGA Metal, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of steel components used in conjunction with gondola type floor standing displays. The items are: Item 9077 - Oil rack Clip Strip Item 6269B - Hose Bar Item 6269A and 6567 - Hang Rod Brackets Item 9779 - Battery Accessories Bar Item 6573 - Upright Brace Bar The applicable subheading for the display parts will be 9403.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other, Of metal.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)