NY K84799 May 12, 2004 CLA2-RR:NC:3:353 K84799 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Hong Y. Shen Weilai America Co., Ltd. 247 West 37th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for hospital uniforms; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2) & (c) (4) Dear Mr. Shen: This is in reply to your letter dated April 9, 2004, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for hospital uniforms which will be imported into the United States. Samples of the items in different stages of processing and finished uniforms were furnished. FACTS: The subject merchandise is Style #’s 1000, 3000 and 4000 Hospital Uniform Tops and Style # 5000 Hospital Uniform Trousers. All garments are constructed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. Style # 1000 Hospital Uniform Top is a unisex pullover that features a V-neck, short sleeves and two pockets below the waist. Style # 3000 Hospital Uniform Top features a full front 5-snap right over left closure, V-neck, short sleeves and two pockets below the waist. Style # 4000 Hospital Uniform Top features a full front 5-snap right over left closure, round neck, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a left chest pocket and two pockets below the waist. Style # 5000 Hospital Uniform Trousers is a unisex item that features an elasticized tunnel waist with an adjustable self-fabric tie and two slash pockets. The manufacturing operations are as follows: Style #’s 1000, 3000 and 4000 Hospital Uniform Tops: Kyrgyzstan Fabric is cut to shape (Front panels, back panel, sleeves, placket and pockets) Front panels, back panel, sleeves, placket and pockets are sewn together Edges are finished. Semi-finish inspection China Snaps sewn on ( for Style #’s 3000 & 4000) Knit cuffs are created and assembled (Style # 4000) Label sewn in neck Hang tag added Finishing Pressing Inspection Packing Style # 5000 Hospital Uniform Trousers: Kyrgyzstan Fabric is cut to shape (front panels, back panels, pockets) Elastic and self-fabric tie cut to size Front panels, back panels and pockets are sewn together Edges are finished (except waist) Semi-finish inspection China Assemble waistband Set self-fabric tie Label sewn in Hang tag added Finishing Pressing Inspection Packing ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin for the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for Style #’s 1000, 3000 and 4000 Hospital Uniform Tops will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206.” The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style # 5000 Hospital Uniform Trousers will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits…dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other, trousers and breeches: women’s.” The rate of duty will be 28.6% ad valorem. Style #’s 1000, 3000 and 4000 Hospital Uniform Tops fall within textile category designation 641; Style # 5000 Hospital Uniform Trousers falls within textile category designation 648. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Regarding Style #’s 1000 and 3000 Hospital Uniform Tops, paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6210-6212 (1) If the good consists of two or more components, a change to an assembled good of heading 6210 through 6212 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Section 102.21(b)(6) defines "wholly assembled" as: The term "wholly assembled" when used with reference to a good means that all components, of which there must be at least two, preexisted in essentially the same condition as found in the finished good and were combined to form the finished good in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Minor attachments and minor embellishments (for example, appliques, beads, spangles, embroidery, buttons) not appreciably affecting the identity of the good, and minor subassemblies (for example, collars, cuffs, plackets, pockets), will not affect the status of a good as "wholly assembled" in a single country, territory, or insular possession. The garments consist of two or more components. As the Style #’s 1000 and 3000 Hospital Uniform Tops are wholly assembled in a single country, country of origin is conferred in Kyrgyzstan. Regarding Style # 4000 Hospital Uniform Top, paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6210-6212 (1) If the good consists of two or more components, a change to an assembled good of heading 6210 through 6212 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Section 102.21(e) states that the good must be wholly assembled in a single country. Accordingly, as the Style # 4000 Hospital Uniform Top is assembled in Kyrgyzstan and China, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". The most important assembly operations are sewing the front panels together, back panel together, sewing the front and back panels together and attaching the sleeves. Accordingly, the country of origin for Style # 4000 Hospital Uniform Top is Kyrgyzstan, the country in which these operations occur. Regarding the Style # 5000 Hospital Uniform Trousers, paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6201–6208 If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6201 through 6208 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Section 102.21(e) states that the good must be wholly assembled in a single country. Accordingly, as the Style # 5000 Hospital Uniform Trousers are assembled in Kyrgyzstan and China, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". The most important assembly operations are sewing the front panels together, sewing the back panels together, sewing the front and back panels together and creating the inseam. Accordingly, the country of origin of the Style # 5000 Hospital Uniform Trousers is Kyrgyzstan, the country in which these operations occur. HOLDING: The country of origin of the Style #’s 1000, 3000 and 4000 Hospital Uniform Tops and Style # 5000 Hospital Uniform Trousers is Kyrgyzstan. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Kyrgyzstan are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division