NY K84779 April 28, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Mr. David Andrews J. Jill Company 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from China Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated April 7, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc., a J. Jill Company. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 43-3277, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 63% silk, 18% cotton, 19% nylon jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turtleneck collar, long sleeves with seven inch 2x2 rib knit cuffs, and an inverted V-shaped 2x2 rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is not subject to quota and does not require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division