NY K84771 May 10, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K84771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011; 6110.30.3055 Mr. Steve Renfroe May Merchandising Company 615 Olive Street St. Louis, MO 63101 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit pants and cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Renfroe: In your letter dated April 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two women’s garments. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #2106P - a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100% polyester terry knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature an elasticized waistband with a satin drawstring, and hemmed leg openings. The garment also has a 5/8” wide, satin overlay strip extending down both legs. Style #2106 - a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% polyester terry knit fabric. The garment features a hood with a satin drawstring, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and pockets at the waist. The pullover also has satin trim around the pockets, and tubular bottom. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 2106P, will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Style 2106P, falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Hong Kong is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the cardigan, Style 2106, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The cardigan, Style 2106 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Hong Kong is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division