NY K84754 April 19, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K84754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Anna Lynn Import/Export Associate Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919-0939 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket/tote from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Lynn: In your letter dated April 2, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as a “Convertible Blanket/Tote” (Style #5067), has 100 percent polyester Chill Fleece on one side and has 100 percent nylon taffeta lining with a water-resistant polyurethane coating on the other side. The Blanket/Tote also has nylon taffeta binding around the blanket edges. The blanket folds and zips up to create a bag with a zippered pocket and shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the blanket/tote will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division