NY K84743 April 27, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K84743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of acrylic scarf from Korea. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 94002 is a woven acrylic scarf. The scarf is approximately 60 inches in length including fringe, and 12 inches in width. The scarf will be made in various solid colors and plaid designs. The applicable subheading for style 94002 will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division