NY K84723 April 14, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K84723 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated March 4, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted is identified as style 50055 “6” Deluxe Valentine Heart Bag”. The item is a double handle, open top tote bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polyester man-made material. The bag is heart shape in design and measures approximately 7 ½”(W) x 7”(H) x 2 ½”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division