NY K84718 May 4, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K84718 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011 Ms. Condy Ho MB Sport, LLC 31 Grove Street New Canaan, CT 06840 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit pants from Madagascar. Dear Ms. Ho: In your letter dated March 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample Style #GM-F420WFL3, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100% polyester polar fleece knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, slits and both sides, and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style GM-F420WFL3, will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Style GM-F420WFL3, falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Madagascar is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division