NY K84700 April 16, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K84700 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.5000 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated March 31, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request. Style GEO4505 is a ladies’ insulated and lined pigskin suede glove. The glove features a quilted design on the backside, fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, and a hemmed bottom. Style GEO4506 is a ladies’ insulated and lined pigskin suede glove. The glove features decorative stitching at the backside, fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, and a hemmed vented bottom. Style GEO4507 is a ladies’ insulated and lined pigskin suede glove. The glove features fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, and a suede strip laced through six nickel grommets at the backside hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4203.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: For other persons: Lined. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division