NY K84699 April 16, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K84699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800; 6216.00.4600 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated March 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request. Style AWO4101 is a lined and insulated glove with an outershell constructed of a woven nylon fabric with a coated underside. The glove features a coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm which extends across the thumb, a waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes and sidewalls, a backside wrist strap that is secured by hook and loop fasteners, and a hemmed cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. Style AW04103 is a lined and insulated gauntlet glove with four palmside fingers constructed of a coated fabric and backside inserts at the forefinger, knuckle area and either side of the gauntlet cuff made of a woven man-made fabric. The balance of the glove is constructed of a woven polyester fabric. The glove features include a coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm that extends to the thumb, a waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, an inner layer of foam padding on the backside, and a drawstring tightener sewn in the gauntlet hem bottom. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for Style AWO4101 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style AW04103 will be 6216.00.4600, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division