NY K84698 April 9, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K84698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of gift bags from China Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated March 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first submitted sample, identified as Style #50057, is a pink and purple gift bag. Measuring approximately 4”W x 5½” H, the item is constructed of 100 percent polyester sheer knit fabric and features a drawstring closure. The next sample, identified as Style #20138, is a white and blue sheer gift bag with a stuffed bunny head attached. The bunny portion is constructed of 100 percent knitted polyester. The bag portion is constructed of 100 percent polyester fabric, said to be woven, although it appears to be knit. It measures approximately 2”W x 8”H. The third sample, identified as Style #20137, is a blue, pink, and purple 100 percent polyester knit sheer gift bag in the shape of a bunny head. It features an embroidered bunny face and measures approximately 4”W x 8”H. The fourth item (no sample submitted; picture only) is identified as Style #23100. It is a 6.5” Easter Bunny pouch, constructed of 100 percent knitted polyester organza fabric. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the gift bags and pouch will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division