NY K84675 April 6, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K84675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of paper yarn baskets from China Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated March 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a basket constructed of a metal frame covered in a fabric woven of paper yarns. The wire frame has a mesh bottom, an upright piece in each corner, and a wire around the top. You also submitted a picture of three baskets identifying them as Style #22333 “Paper Net Basket w/ Jewels”; the description says, “SET OF 3PK,” indicating, we assume, that they will be imported together. The sample open basket measures approximately 5¼”W x 5¼”H x 5¼”D; the other two pictured are progressively larger. They feature twin wire handles twisted together at the top and decorative artificial jewels on the four exterior sides. The applicable subheading for the net baskets will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division