NY K84631 April 2, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K84631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3025 Charlene Whitfield Retail Ventures Services Inc. 4150 E. Fifth Avenue Columbus, OH 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a sweater for girls’ wear from Indonesia Dear Ms. Whitfield: In your letter dated March 30, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 47307/47309, manufactured from knitted fabric of 87% acrylic/13% metallic lurex which measures 1.5 stitches per one centimeter, is styled by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, by long sleeves, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. Please be apprised that the metallic lurex component of this garment is not a metallized yarn because this metallic component is not combined with the acrylic component of this garment by means of cabling, gimping, or twisting. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.30.3025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, sweaters, boys’. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 645. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division