NY K84628 April 8, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84628 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 463 Seventh Avenue New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from Ecuador Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated March 26, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Miss Erika, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 76463, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, kangaroo pockets in the front at the waist and a rib knit bottom that provides a tightening at the waist. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girl’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Ecuador is not subject to quota and does not require a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division