NY K84579 April 7, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K84579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0807; 4202.92.9026 Ms. Yvonne M. W. Richardson The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of bottle carriers from China. Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated March 23, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for bottle carriers. The samples submitted are identified as styles H01417 “Insulated Mug Holder” and H01418 “Mug Holder without Insulation”. The items are bottle carriers with shoulder straps. Each item is manufactured wholly of man-made fiber textile materials. Style H01417 has an inner layer of foam plastic insulation material. Each bag features an adjustable shoulder strap, a zippered storage pocket on one side and an open mesh pocket on the opposite side. The items measure approximately 7 1/2 inches in height by 4 inches in diameter. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style H01417, the insulated carrier, will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style H01418, the carrier (without insulation), will be 4202.92.9026, HTS, which provide in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.0807 and 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division